Power Shift Upheld: Appellate Court Says State Can Consolidate Pension Investments
[…] Investment returns were to be distributed pro rata to the individual pensions based upon the amount of contributions by each fund. Id. Nine members would sit on the statewide board including three executives from the participating municipalities, three active members of the local funds (elected by active participants), two beneficiaries of the local funds and one member recommended by the Illinois Municipal League to be appointed by the governor. Id. § 22B-115(b)(1)-(4), § 22C-115(b)(1)-(4).
The Act does provide that local funds shall maintain the “exclusive authority to adjudicate and award” benefits. Id. § 3-124.3, § 4-117.2. The statewide funds shall not have the authority to “control, alter, or modify, or the ability to review or intervene in, the proceedings or decisions of the local funds”. Id.
Plaintiffs’ Three-Count Complaint
Plaintiffs filed a three-count complaint for declaratory, injunctive and other relief as follows:
Count I - Violation of the Pension Protection Clause (Article XIII, Section 5, of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. XIII, § 5);