VILLAGE NOT IN VIOLATION OF UNCLEAR INJUNCTION WHILE PERFORMING CONSTRUCTION ON ADJOINING PROPERTY
[…] The Village was also ordered not to "interfere with or prohibit" the Plaintiffs' use of their property. However, the prohibition did not bar the Village from "appropriate exercise of easement rights." Pardilla, 2023 IL App (1st) 211580.
The Appellate Court agreed with the Village’s contention that the court’s order to "not interfere with or prohibit" the Plaintiffs’ use of their property while retaining "appropriate exercise of easement rights" was unclear.
Per Section 11-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure:
"Every order granting an injunction shall set forth the reasons for its entry; shall be specific in terms; shall describe in reasonable detail, and not by reference to the complaint or other document, the act or acts sought to be restrained." 735 ILCS 5/11-101 (West 2020).
Illinois courts have consistently held that "an injunction must be definite, clear, and precise in its terms in order to conform with this statutory requirement." Patrick Media Group, Inc. v. City of Chicago, 252 Ill. App. 3d 942 (1993).