Plaintiff’s complaint alleged that Defendant Skokie acted with willful and malicious disregard to Plaintiff’s safety for its failure to:
[…] The Act serves as an affirmative defense for public entities. If the act were to create additional liability for such entities, it would be counterproductive to its purpose. Accordingly, the appellate court found that the Act could only serve as an affirmative defense for Skokie, not a basis for its liability, as argued by Plaintiff.
Additionally, Plaintiff’s complaint fails to plead any facts to satisfy the notice requirement of section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act.
Notice is a mandatory and absolute element of plaintiff’s case to be pled and proven. § 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides specifically that a public entity “shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice” of a condition in “reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy” it. (745 ILCS § 10/3-102(a)).
A public entity must have had notice of a defective condition of its property before the accident so as to be able to remedy the condition in order for plaintiff to plead and prove a prima facie case.