top of page
[…] When roads under township jurisdiction are annexed by municipalities, these roads automatically become municipal streets under municipal jurisdiction. This could expose townships to potential liability if they continue to maintain roads arguably under municipal jurisdiction should an incident or injury occur on these roads.

 

While the Court in Board of Education of Richland School District No. 88A looked to the meaning of “contiguity”, the Cherry Valley court will need to look to the meaning of “adjacent”. Under § 7-1-1, the “…new boundary shall extend to the far side of any adjacent highway…”. Id.

 

According to Black’s Law Dictionary, adjacent is defined as “lying near or close to, but not necessarily touching”. Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). Illinois courts have not addressed how “near or close” the highway must be to the annexed land to be considered adjacent.