top of page
[…] Id.

 

Impact on Pending Litigation Involving Annexation of Adjacent Highways

 

In the recently filed case of Village of Cherry Valley v. Cherry Valley Township, 2021 MR 358 (17th Cir.), the Village annexed certain parcels, stopping within 1100 to 2500 feet of a certain highway. The Township alleged that the highway should be included as part of the Village’s annexation under § 7-1-1 which states that where there is an annexation by a municipality, "The new boundary shall extend to the far side of any adjacent highway and shall include all of every highway within the area annexed." 65 ILCS 5/7-1-1.

 

The Township further contends that the legislative intent of the statute was to prevent municipalities from receiving the advantage of taking in new taxpayers, while avoiding the responsibility of maintaining the adjacent roads.