top of page
[…] Plaintiffs were not in compliance with the code and the trial court agreed with the clerk. Id.

 

The Appellate Court agreed that the question of whether a “statement of candidacy” was included with nominating papers was specifically the kind of question which could be answered based upon review of the face of the papers themselves. The clerk was able to make such a determination as a ministerial act and could properly refuse to certify Plaintiffs on the ballot.

 

The Clerk May Not Look Outside the Face of the Petition to Determine if it Complies

 

Section 10-8 specifically addresses public questions and nominating papers as follows:

“Certificates of nomination and nomination papers, and petitions to submit public questions to a referendum, being filed as required by this Code, and being in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to be valid unless objection thereto is duly made in writing within 5 business days after the last day for filing the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petition for a public question ***.” 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2018).